PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy” or “Privacy Policy”) constitutes a binding agreement between Mensa Brand Technologies Private Limited including any affiliate of Mensa Brand Technologies Pte. Ltd. and/or any group company of Mensa Technologies Pte Ltd. (hereinafter individually and collectively referred to as “Company”) and the person accessing the website https://www.dennislingo.com (hereinafter referred to as "Website") for any purpose, including for accessing information or making use of any functionality provided on or through the Website ("Services"). The Company is headquartered at Bengaluru and has branch offices at Mumbai and Delhi.

 

For the purposes of these Terms, the terms “we”, “us”, or “our” are references to Company, and the terms “you” or “your” are references to the person accessing the Website or Services.

 

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. Any information or data collected and processed on the Website is done in accordance with the provisions Information Technology Act, 2000 read with its Rules and other national and state laws relating to the collection and processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding the collection and processing of your information and data.

 

This Policy is required to be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use available at https://www.dennislingo.com/pages/privacy-policy . Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. By accessing and/or using the Website, you represent that you have read, understood and are bound by the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy, and that you consent to your information and data being collected, stored and used in the manner laid out in this Privacy Policy. 

 

1.          Consent

 

a.     As stated above, by accessing and/or using the Website, you consent to Your Information being collected, stored and used in the manner laid out in this Privacy Policy. The collecting and retaining agency in respect of Your Information is Mensa.

 

b.    You hereby acknowledge that the collection of Your Information as described in Clause 1 of this Privacy Policy is necessary to fulfil the purposes specified in Clause 2 of this Privacy Policy.

 

c.     Upon request, you may review Your Information as provided by you to Mensa. You may also request that Your Information is corrected, completed, amended or updated. Any requests in this regard may be made to the following entity by way of an email with the subject-line “Privacy Policy: Request to Review/Correct/Complete/Amend/Update Information” (as applicable): care@dennislingo.com 

 

d.    You may withdraw your consent for the subsequent use of your personal data by Mensa, by sending an email to the following entity with the subject-line “Privacy Policy: Withdrawal of Consent”: care@dennislingo.com

 

e.     , clearly stating the following information: (i) identification details, if any; (ii) scope of withdrawal of consent. Mensa reserves the right to seek further details from you in order to ascertain the exact nature of the withdrawal of consent. Withdrawal of consent shall not be treated as effective unless the communication is made in the manner described above. Withdrawal of consent may result in Mensa being unable to provide further services to you.

 

2.          Mensa may collect information and data (hereinafter referred to as “Your Information”). Mensa shall store and use Your Information collected in accordance with the Privacy Policy for the following purposes:

 

a.     Providing relevant, useful and appropriate information/ data/ materials to you;

 

b.    Monitoring, improving and troubleshooting the information/ data/ materials and contents of the Website provided to you or other services provided by Mensa;

 

c.     Processing information and documents to enable text indexing, data and linkage finding, extraction of valuable insights and structuring of data;

 

d.    Storing of information, documents and data provided by you in order to train algorithms to better process information and provide relevant insights;

 

e.     Operation, provision or improvement of the Website for all acts incidental or ancillary to the provision of the Website and for developing and providing new technologies and services.

 

Mensa does not store or otherwise retain Your Information for longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes set out above. Mensa may also use cookies to collect and use Your Information in certain cases. This is described in detail in our Cookie Policy below.

 

3.          COOKIES

 

3.1.     To optimize our web presence, we use cookies. This allows us to improve your access to the Website and also helps us to learn more about your interests and provide you with essential features and services including:

 

a.          Conducting research and diagnostics to improve the content, products and services;

 

b.           Preventing fraudulent activity;

 

c.          Improving security.

 

3.2.     Approved third parties may also set cookies when you interact with the Website. These third parties include search engines, providers of analytical services, social media networks and advertising companies.

 

3.3.     You can prevent the storage of cookies by choosing a “disable cookies” option in your browser settings.

 

4.          SECURITY

 

Mensa complies with reasonable security practices and procedures as required by the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 by following industry standards such as International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001. However, since complete security cannot be ensured by any entity, please note that Mensa does not guarantee the security of your information. In the event that Mensa becomes aware of any breach of security such that it affects Your Information, Mensa shall notify you using commercially reasonable efforts, such as through a notice on the Website. However, you should look at this Privacy Policy regularly to check for such changes. Mensa claims no responsibility for the security of any third-party links, websites or resources that you may access through or in connection with the Website.

 

5.          DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

 

5.1.     Mensa does not disclose or transfer Your Information to any other third parties without your consent, unless such disclosure or transfer is:

 

5.1.1. Required in order to comply with any applicable law or court order or direction; or

 

5.1.2. Requested by any appropriate Governmental agency as per applicable law for the purpose of, inter alia, verification of identity, prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of any offences or incidents. 

 

6.          THIRD PARTY WEBSITES AND APPLICATIONS

 

6.1.     The Website may include and link to features and services (such as social applications like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn) that are provided by a third party. If you use these features and services, please understand that the third parties that operate them may collect information from you which will be used in accordance with their own privacy policy and terms of use, which may differ from ours.

 

6.2.     We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these third party policies or for any personal data that may be collected by or through these websites or services. You should always read the privacy policy of any feature or service you access carefully in order to understand the specific privacy and information usage practices. 

 

 

7.          CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

We retain the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, for instance when we update the functionality of the Website or when there are regulatory changes. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to generally notify all users of any material changes to this Privacy Policy, such as through a notice on the Website. However, as a user of the Website, you should look at this Privacy Policy regularly to check for such changes. We will also update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy, which reflects the effective date of this Privacy Policy. Your continued access or use of the Website after the date of the new Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the new Privacy Policy, you must stop accessing and/or using the Website. You hereby acknowledge that any collection, storage, processing or other use of Your Information shall be governed by the Privacy Policy as applicable at the time of such collection, storage, processing or other use.

 

8.          GRIEVANCE OFFICER

 

Pursuant to Rule 5(9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Mensa has designated the following person as the Grievance Officer:

 

Grievance Officer

Mr. Javeel Kumar

Mensa Brand Technologies Private Limited

Attic Space, #1, 2nd Floor, 14th Main Rd, 

Agara Village, Sector 7, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034

Email: grievance@dennislingo.com

 

Effective Date: 23-Aug-2022

Last Updated: 11-Aug-2022